Catford Cycling Awards


2018 Prize Winners
Award Winner(s)
Guest of Honour Clive Stuart Pro Team
Reg Smith, Reg Barnett,
Barry O’Leary & Geoff Wiles
10 Mile TT Club Championship Rob Bullyment, Catford CC 21:17
25 Mile TT Club Championship Rob Bullyment, Catford CC 54:41
Clubmate of the Year Peter Pembury
Dave Marshall Open 25 Mile TT Chris Fennell, The Independent Pedaller 50:32
Fastest Team in the Hill Climb Rapha Cycling Club
John Blight, Richard Applin & Thomas Perren
Good Fellowship Award Paul McDonnell
Hill Climb Rowan Brackston, London Dynamo 01:57:06
John Goodrm Shield - Most improved Rider Rob Bullyment
Most meritorious long ride Rob Bullyment, 100 Mile TT
Most meritorious short ride Ken Strange, Dartmoor Classic Sportive
Peter Stubbs Memorial Open 10 Mile TT Neil Lauder, PMR Toachim House 19:12 :00
Unluckiest Rider of the Year Guy Dudman, Catford CC
Veteran BAR Rob Bullyment
Breaking of two club records
50 - 02:46:59 & 100 - )3:46:35
2017 Prize Winners
Award Winner(s)
Guest of Honour Colin Sturgess
World Pro Pursuit Champion
Manager of Madison-Genesis Professional Team
Club 10 Mile TT Champion Lloyd Chapman, Catford Banks Team
Club 25 Mile TT Club Champion Lloyd Chapman, Catford Banks Team
Clubmate of the Year Peter Pembery
Dave Marshall Open 25 Mile TT Chris Fennell, Thanet RC 49:54
New Course Record
Fastest Catford Rider in the Hill Climb Lawrence Carpenter, Catford Banks Team
Fastest Team in the Hill Climb Imperial College Cycling Club 06:34:4
Good Fellowship Award Peter Hayes
John Goodrum Shield - Most improved Rider Alex Dalton, Catford Banks Team
Junior under 23 riders of the year Liam Davies & Josh Copley
Liam turned pro in 2018
Most meritorious long ride Will Fox, Catford Banks Team
Most meritorious short ride Will Fox, Catford Banks Team
Peter Stubbs Memorial Open 10 Mile TT James Rix, Crawley Wheelers 19:19
Veteran Best All Rounder Rob Bullyment
2016 Prize Winners
Award Winner(s)
Guest of Honour William Fotheringham,
Author of many cycling books
10 Mile TT Club Championship Kieran Hotson, Catford Bank Team 20:15
25 Mile TT Club Championship George Clark, Catford Banks Team 51:07
Club Record
25, 50 & 100 Mile TT Club Championships (individual) & Vets TT BAR Rob Bullyment
Clubmate of the Year Dave Suggars
Dave Marshall Open 25 Mile TT Christopher Fennell, Thanet RC 00:48:29
Eastern Region Road Race Champion James Jobber, Catford Banks Team
Fastest Catford Rider in the Hill Climb Ewan Tuohy, Catford Banks Team 02:03:7
A new club record for the Hill Climb
Fastest Team in the Hill Climb Will Adams, Ton Wiley, Anton Blackie,
Rapha Cycling Club 06:40:8
Good Fellowship Award Le Anh Luong
John Goodrm Shield - Most imporved Rider Laurence Kirby, Catford Banks Team
Junior Rider of the Year Buana Ball, Catford Banks Team
Most meritorious long ride Rob Bullyment
Most meritorious ride in a Road Race Owen James, Catford Banks Team
8th place in Beaumont Trophy, one of only
3 UCI 1.2 races in the UK
Most meritorious short ride George Clark, Catford Banks Team
Peter Stubbs Memorial Open 10 Mile TT Johnathan Parker, Team Bottrill 00:19:47
Under 23 Rider of the Year and Criterium Rider of the Year Bertie Newey, Catford Banks Team
Winner of Eddie Soens Memorial - Aintree
2015 Prize Winners
Award Winner(s)
Guest of Honour Reg Barnett
6 Time National Track Champion
Winner of countless Pro Road Races
Olympic Track Quarter Finalist
25, 50 & 100 Mile TT Club Championships (individual) & Vets TT BAR Rob Bullyment
Club 10 Mile TT Champion Sam Henning, Catford Banks Team
Clubmate of the Year Peter Pembery
Dave Marshall Open 25 Mile TT Kevin Tye, VeloRefined Aerosmiths 00:51:52
Fastest Catford Rider in the Hill Climb Buauna Ball, Catford Banks Team 2:07:2
Fastest Team in the Hill Climb In Gear/Quickvit/Trainsharp 6:31:11
Peter Tadros
Murray Davies
Elliot Lipski
Good Fellowship Award Jim Callinan
Hill Climb Richard Bussell, RST Sport/Aerocoach 01:50:09
Junior under 23 rider of the year Matt Clements
Winner of the Knokke-Heist Road Race in Belgium
Most meritorious long ride Rob Bullyment
Setting a new 12 hour TT record of 257.76 miles
Most Meritorious ride by a club member Henry Latimer & Emily McLoughlin
2nd in the Duo Normandie international TT in France
Most meritorious short ride Sam Henning, winning the National GHS 10 mile TT trophy, breaking Alex Dowsetts Chapionship record
Peter Stubbs Memorial Open 10 Mile TT Jonathan Parker, PMR@Toachim House 00:19:39
Under 23 Rider of the Year Ashley Dennis
Formerly of the Catford Banks Team who turned professional for the Wiggins team in 2016
2014 Prize Winners
Award Winner(s)
Guest of Honour Geraint Thomas
3 Time World Champion
Tour de France Winner 2018
2 Time Olympic Gold Medal Winner
Under 23 Rider of the Year Lawrence Carpenter - Catford Banks Team
10 Mile TT Club Championship Ewan Tuohy - Catford Banks Team 21:55
25, 50 & 100 Mile TT Club Championships (individual) & Vets TT BAR, Plus breaking the 100 Mile TT record with 03:56:02 Paul Smith
Club Time Trial Champion
based on the two fastest 10 Mile TT’s
in that year
1st Henry Latimer - Catford Banks Team
2nd Ewan Tuohy - Catford Banks Team
3rd Liam Yates - Catford Banks Team
Clubmate of the Year Tim Kelly
Dave Marshall Open 25 Mile TT Kevin Tye, VeloRefined Aerosmiths 00:52.27
Fastest Catford Rider in the Hill Climb Ewan Tuohy - Catford Banks Team 2:06:07
Good Fellowship Award Robert Stock
Hill Climb James Lowden, Lewis Wanderers CC 1:55:06
Hill Climb Team Ewan Tuohy, Ashley Dennis & Lawrence Carpenter Catford Banks Team
Junior/under 23 rider of the year Matthew Webber - Catord Banks Team
Most Meritorious Rides in 2014 Rob Bullyment - ESCA 24hr - 410:08 Miles
James Hayden - breaking the Club TT Record 19:43
Peter Stubbs Memorial Open 10 Mile TT Jonathan Parker, PMR@Toachim House 00:19:53
Presentation to the CatfordCC
Equipe Banks Elite Team
Ewan Tuohy, Steve Cavey, Liam Yates, Matthew Webber, Ashley Dennis, Harry Franklin, Harry Godding, Jez McCann, James Hayden, Louis Modell, Henry Latimer and Lawrence Carpenter
Special Team Rider Award James Hayden
Most Meritorious ride in 2014 by a Catford Banks Team member Henry Latimer
Solo break for 100 miles to win the Central England RR Championship
2013 Prize Winners
Award Winner(s)
Guest of Honour Barry Hoban
8 Stage Winner in the Tour de France
10 Mile TT Club Championship Paul Smith, Catford CC
100 Mile Club TT Championship Paul Smith, Catford CC
25 Mile TT Club Championship James Walby, Catord Banks Team
Catford under 23 rider of the year James Walsby, Catford Banks Team
Broke the club 10 & 25 records twice
Club 10 Mile TT Handicap Competition Paul Smith, Catford CC
Club TT Championship 1st - Paul Smith
2nd - Steve Airey
3rd - Ewan Tuohy
Clubmate of the Year John Palfrey
Dave Marshall Open 25 Mile TT Kevin Tye, VeloRefined Aerosmiths 52:38
Fastest Catford Rider in the Hill Climb Ewan Tuohy, Catford Banks Team
Fastest Catford Rider in the Open 10 Mile TT James Wood
5th place in National Junior TT Championship
Fastest Team in the Hill Climb Velo Club Walcot
Gold Standard Winners Peter Hayes - KCA 12 Hour TT
Steve Airey - Vets 25 mile TT
Good Fellowship Award Le Anh Luong
Hill Climb Matthew Pilkington, Metaltek (Pro)
Most Meritorious ride by a club member James Walsby, Catford Banks Team
Winning the Sussex 2 day stage race
Peter Stubbs Memorial Open 10 Mile TT Peter Tadros, In Gear/Quickvit/Trainsharp 19:44
VET TT BAR Paul Smith. Catford CC
2012 Prize Winners
Award Winner(s)
Guest of Honour Sean Yates
Yellow Jersey holder
10 Mile TT Club Championship 1st - Paul Smith
2nd - James Wood
3rd - James Green
10 Mile TT Club Championship James Wood, Catford Banks Team
25 Mile TT Club Championship James Wood, Catford Banks Team
50 Mile TT Club Championship Paul Smith, Catford CC
Bronze Standard Medals Chris Brett
Ray J Smith
Club 10 Mile TT Handicap Mike Accord
Clubmate of the Year Tony Beaumont
Fastest Catford Rider in the Hill Climb Ewan Tuohy, Catford Banks Team
Fastest Catford Rider in the Open 10 Mile TT Paul Smith
Fastest Team in the Hill Climb Kingston Wheelers
Gold Standard Medals Paul Smith
Pater Hayes
James Wood
Good Fellowship Award Vanya Dunn Euverman
Hill Climb Robert Gough, Arctic SRAM Team
Junior under 23 rider of the year James Wood
Most Improved Junior Riders Megan Panton
Ewan Tuohy
Most meritorious short ride Paul Smith
Setting a new Club 25 Mile TT record
Peter Stubbs Memorial Open 10 Mile TT Erick Rowsell, Endura Pro Team
Senior TT BAR James Green
Silver Standard Medal James Green
Veteran Best All Rounder Paul Smith
2009 Prize Winners
Award Winner(s)
Guest of Honour Alan Bristow
Presdient of the Norwood Paragon
10 Mile TT Club Championship Stephen Brake
25 Mile TT Club Championship Andrew Bestwetherick
Bronze Standard Medal Paul Smith 23:49
Club Time Trial Champion - based on the two fastest 10 Mile TT’s in that year Stephen Brake
Club TT Championship - Southcott Taylor Cup 1st - Stephen Brake, 50 points
2nd - Paul Smith, 48 points
3rd - Andre Bestwetherick, 46 points
Clubmate of the Year Peter Hayes
Fastest Catford Rider in the Hill Climb John Coulson, Catford CC 3:03:8
Gold Standard Medal 10 Mile TT Keith Perry 28:33
Good Fellowship Award Ray Brake
Hill Climb - Fred Brushett Memorial Trophy Robert Gough
Chippenham & Dist Wheelers 1:58
Hill Climb Team - HW Bartlett Shiled Arctic Premier RT
Jody Crawford (2nd)
Matt Holmes (9th)
Danny Axford (10th)
John Goodrum Shield - Most Meritorious Ride John Coulson
1st Time Trial 27:09
Lantern Rouge in the Hill Climb Clifford Blake
Aka ‘The Black Stallion’ 3:50:01
Open 10 Mile TT Matthew Miles, Wildside RT, 20:22
Prize Presentation Dave Marshall
In appreciation of 15 years service running club events
Prize Presentation Ivan Stacey
Long service as an Officer within the club
Silver Saddle Award Paul Smith
For competing a 25 Mile TT in 1:04:24
Without a Saddle (broke)!
Silver Standard Medal 10 Mile TT Stephen Brake 23:13